Autonomy

Statutory Committees

Governing Bodies

Academic Council

Finance Committee

Board Of Studies

Constitution

Aided Program

Self Financed Program

Non-Statutory Committees

Autonomy Report

Steering Committee

Action Taken Report

Academic Audit

Undertaking

Constitution

Academic Council
Constitution – 2018-21

1. Chairman
Dr Ashok G Wadia, Principal
2. Heads of Departments of College
a Mr Santosh G Ghag – Accountancy b Ms Yasmin Singaporewala – BCom (A&F), (B&I), (F&M) c Dr Kruti Pandya – Coordinator, Biotechnology
d Dr Nissey Sunil - Coordinator, Biotechnology e Dr. Ambika Joshi – Botany (Superannuated 2019) f Dr Sangeeta Godbole - Botany (Appointed 2019)
g Mr Ashok N Kotangale - Business Law h Dr Brijesh Singh - Chemistry i Dr Hasina Sayed – Commerce
j Ms Sarita Jaishankar – Economics k Ms June R Dias – English l Dr Udhav B Zarekar – EVS
m Mrs Avryl D’Cruz - I/c – French n Mr Ravindranath Tiwari – I/c Hindi o Ms Safina Rakhangi – History & Foundation Course
p Ms Niloufer K Kotwal –Life Sciences q Dr Rakhi Sharma – Management Studies r Dr Varalakshmi – Mass Media (Superannuated 2020)
s Mr Sai Prasad Shetty - Coordinator, Mass Media (Appointed 2020) t Ms Naziya Khan - Coordinator, Mass Media (Appointed 2020) u Dr Sushil T Kulkarni - Mathematics
v Dr Madhura Ghayal - Microbiology (Superannuated 2019) w Ms. Petra Sequeira - Microbiology (Appointed 2019) (Superannuated‘20) x Ms Roonal Kataria Jain - Microbiology (Appointed 2020)
y Ms Simmin Bawa - Philosophy z Ms Dilber H Daruwalla - Physics aa Dr Reema Julka - Political Science
bb Ms Monica Kumar - Psychology cc Dr Archana Mishra - Travel & Tourism Management dd Mr Wilson Rao - Information Technology & Software Development
3. Four Senior Teachers of the College representing different categories:
a Ms Petra Sequeira- Science (Superannuated 2020) b Dr Shipra Biswas - Science (Appointed 2020) c Ms Leena Upadhye – Science
d Ms N K Jyothi – Arts e Mr Jimmy Wankhadia – Commerce    
4. Experts/Academicians nominated by Management
a Mr Sharad Sanghi – Industrialist b Fr. (Dr.) Frazer Mascarenhas, S.J. – Educationist c Dr Phiroza Parikh – Medical professional
5. University Nominees
a Prof B. M. Bhanage – ICT, Department of Chemistry b Prof Uttara Sahasrabuddhe – University Department of Political Science c Prof. Suvarna Kulkarni – IIT(Powai), Department of Chemistry
6. Member Secretary nominated by Principal
Dr Sreela Dasgupta
© 2019 - Jaihind College | Privacy Policy | Site by Spenta Digital